1. Objective

This policy sets out the practices to be followed by Optiver Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate in Australia ("Optiver") for appropriate collection, holding, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information and sensitive information.

2. Details

What is "personal information" and "sensitive information"?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is correct and whether or not it is in a material form and regardless of its source. Personal information includes a person's name, address, phone number and email address.

Sensitive information is information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual's:
Sensitive information also includes health or dietary information about an individual.

In the process of conducting its business, Optiver obtains and handles personal information and sensitive information relating to its business and its employees.

Privacy Officer
The Privacy Officer is the Compliance Manager. Optiver may in its absolute discretion appoint a different Privacy Officer as and when it sees fit.

Collection of Personal information
Optiver will only collect personal information from the relevant individual unless in Optiver’s opinion it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Where Optiver collects information from a source other than the relevant individual it will do so by obtaining information from other sources including publicly available information, previous or current employers, third party referees, government agencies or pre-employment screening agencies.

The personal information collected by Optiver may include: names, contact information (such as postal and email addresses, telephone numbers and dates of birth), financial information such as tax file numbers or bank account details , information obtained about individuals for the purposes of pre-employment screening, information about transactions with Optiver or other customers of third party suppliers or contractors, licence and certification information, details of qualifications and other personal information submitted to Optiver during an application or tender process and other information we think is necessary.

Where Optiver has collected personal or sensitive information, Optiver will take reasonable steps to ensure this information is accurate, up to date and complete.

Employee Records
Employee information, including terms and conditions of employment, job application details, qualification records, remuneration details, performance or disciplinary information, training information, termination of employment details, leave records, superannuation and pay records and other internal employment related administrative information, is exempt from this policy. The rights of employees to access employee records is governed by applicable employment legislation, such as the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth).

Use and Disclosure of Information
Personal information is collected by Optiver so that we can:

Personal information collected from individuals or from other third parties about individuals, may only be used or disclosed for the express purpose for which it was collected or a purpose related to that purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect the personal information to be used.

Sensitive information will only be used for a purpose other than the express purpose for which it was collected with the individual’s consent or for a purpose directly related to the express purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect the personal information to be used.

Optiver may use or disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

Security
Optiver will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information against misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Depending on the information and the circumstances this protection can include:

Where Optiver holds personal information that it no longer requires, Optiver will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify such information, so long as the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record or required to be kept by law or court order.

Transborder Dataflows
Optiver may at times be required to disclose personal information to overseas entities. The countries where personal information may be sent include The Netherlands, Hong Kong and Singapore.

Sensitive Information
The Privacy Act sets out separate rules for the collection of sensitive information, as opposed to personal information. The rules relating to sensitive information are more stringent.

Optiver will not collect sensitive information regarding an individual unless that individual consents to the collection and the collection is reasonably necessary for the activities of Optiver, or in the following circumstances:

Collection and disclosure of sensitive information is also allowable where a permissible health situation exists, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3. Access to Personal Information and Correction

Should an individual wish to access their personal information held by Optiver and/or seek correction of their personal information they must contact Optiver HR or your Optiver business contact.

Access will be provided where this is reasonable and practicable, however Optiver may refuse the access requested in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

4. Complaints

Should an individual wish to make a complaint in relation to Optiver’s use, collection, disclosure or management of personal information or sensitive information they must contact the Privacy Officer, Steve McCartney at 39 Hunter Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.

Where a complaint is received, the Privacy Officer will consider the complaint and, within a reasonable time, will decide whether the complaint warrants further investigation. The complainant will be advised by Optiver of the outcome of its investigations within a reasonable time.